Penmaenmawr Sailing Club

Great sailing in North Wales since 1962

December 8, 2015
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

53rd Anniversary Annual Dinner and Prize Giving Awards Ceremony

2015 Christmas Party and Award Giving; By Club Commodore, Gerry Frobisher.

Penmaenmawr Sailing Club (recently 05.12.15) celebrated their 53rd Anniversary Annual Dinner and Prize Giving Awards Ceremony at The Manor, Gorse Hill Conwy.

Following the dinner, the Commodore Gerry Frobisher and the Clubs’ Vice President Glenn Williams presented the Trophies won by the Club Members during the 2015 sailing season.

 

The Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy (over two races) – Club Lady’s Captain Alice Frobisher and Ieuan Williams;

The Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy Lady’s Cup – Club Lady’s Captains Alice Frobisher and Ieuan Williams;

The Presidents Cup (Tally Race) – Stephan Clements and Mark Knights;

The Tally Race Lady’s Cup – Alice Frobisher and Carol Pye

The Puffin Race – Mike Moss and Artie Moss

Puffin Marathon – Glenn Williams and Ieuan Williams

The Endeavour Trophy – George Moss

The Commodores Trophy for overall Ladies Winner – Alice Frobisher and Carol Pye

The Lead Hat for most spectacular capsize of the season to Phil Mack and Grace Mack.

 

The Junior Trophies were presented by the Junior Sailing Captains George Moss and Ieuan Williams

Junior Gold Cup (over four Races) – Dylan Williams

Mack-Williams Trophy for most improved Junior to Dai Moss

The Butterworth Cup for perseverance to George Moss

 

The Vice President gave acknowledgements and thanks to members of the Club for their commitment and service to the Club during the season.

The Bernard Carter Silver Plate – for outstanding service to the Club was presented to Gerry Frobisher for safety boat duties;

The Merit Mug to Sue Petch for her service to our socials.

A special mention and gift was made to Brian Wilcock for his work on our Web Site and annual Club Handbook, as well as thanks to Paul Singleton and Mark Butterworth for their work with the annual Bonfire and Firework Displays.

The Club Vice-President Glenn Williams and Commodore Gerry Frobisher thanked and presented small gifts, to the Ladies of the Club Hillary Moss, Sue Petch, Helen Blair, Joe Owen, Mandy Williams, Carol Pye and Alma Butterworth, for all their hard work and commitment to the Club throughout the season. Mr Frobisher and Mr Williams went on to presented a gift to the Men of the Club Bernard Carter, Mike Moss, Doug Blair, Craig Petch, Kevin Fear, Gerhard Weis and Peter Lewis for their commitment to the Club during 2015. A special thanks and gift were given by Mr Williams to Club President Bernard Carter for his commitment to the Club.

Junior Gold Cup (over four Races) – Dylan Williams centre, George Moss (left) and Ieuan Williams (right)

Junior Gold Cup (over four Races) – Dylan Williams centre, George Moss (left) and Ieuan Williams (right)

L to R, Club President Bernard Carter, Commodore Gerry Frobisher, Vice President Glenn Williams.

The Commodores Trophy for overall Ladies Winner – Alice Frobisher and Carol Pye. Lto right Gerry Frobisher, carol Pye, Alice Frobisher, Glenn Williams

The Commodores Trophy for overall Ladies Winner – Alice Frobisher and Carol Pye. Lto right Gerry Frobisher, carol Pye, Alice Frobisher, Glenn Williams

The Bernard Carter Silver Plate – for outstanding service to the Club was presented to Gerry Frobisher (on right) for safety boat duties presented by Glenn Williams Club Vice President

The Bernard Carter Silver Plate – for outstanding service to the Club was presented to Gerry Frobisher (on right) for safety boat duties presented by Glenn Williams Club Vice President

Puffin Marathon – Glenn Williams and Ieuan Williams presented by Commodore Gerry Frobisher on left.

Puffin Marathon – Glenn Williams and Ieuan Williams presented by Commodore Gerry Frobisher on left.

Pic 6 Junior Section

Pic 6 Junior Section

The Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy (over two races) – Club Lady’s Captain Alice Frobisher and Ieuan Williams who also won Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy Lady’s Cup, pictured with the Commodore.

The Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy (over two races) – Club Lady’s Captain Alice Frobisher and Ieuan Williams who also won Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy Lady’s Cup, pictured with the Commodore.

October 26, 2015
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

Bonfire Night 14th Nov – CANCELLED

2015-bonfire-fireworksHi All,

Sorry to have to inform you, that after considering the poor Weather forecast for Saturday, we have had to take the decision of cancelling this years Bonfire and Fireworks event.

We are obviously disappointed, however after considering the latest information and associated risks it’s the only safe action to take.

It’s the first time that we have had to cancel the event, let’s hope for better weather next year.

Thanks for all who were planning to help out, especially Paul from Gwynedd Forklifts, Peter from Chemsol, Mark Butterworth and Jim Rothnie who were planning to provide a special Fireworks display, with a special thought for Brian Butterworth Ex PSC president.

Please inform as many of your friends and family that the event is cancelled.

The Town Mayor, and highways agency have been informed.

Many Thanks

Glenn

 

 

October 16, 2015
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

Halloween

Halloween Jack-o-Lantern pumpkins outdoorOn Saturday 31st October, we’re having a Halloween Special!

~Halloween ‘Work’ Party~

Some of the jobs to tackle; Renew our boat compound fence posts and help install CCTV. Free food for those helping out.

~Halloween ‘Party’ Party~

7:30 till late at the club house, prize for the best outfit, food available bring your own potions.

Contact Mandy or Glenn for further details

October 3, 2015
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

Puffin Marathon Oct 11th

puffin-marathon

Commodore’s Report: Father and son win the Puffin Marathon. Penmaenmawr Sailing Club held their annual Open “Puffin Marathon Race” on Sunday the 11th October 2015 which saw a fleet of craft of very different capabilities take part in the three hour challenge. The race began with light winds and fair weather but soon turned into faster winds and rougher waters through the sound between Anglesey and Puffin Island. The keenly challenged race saw the mono hull doing better than the catamarans. Club Commodore Gerry Frobisher thanked Mandy Williams for the catering and praised Club Junior, George Moss, who single handedly fought his way bravely through some strong wind and heavy water at the Puffin Sound and around the island itself, in his Laser.

Race Results (First four boat results)

1st Glen Williams and Ieuan Williams – Hobie Tiger

2nd George Moss – Laser R

3rd Neil Shay and Peter Lewis – Dart 18

4th Simon Owen and Joel Cockrell – Pringle 19

Race Officer – Bernard carte and Hillary Moss

Safety Boat – Gerry Frobisher

George Moss

George Moss going through the Puffin Sound

Glenn and Ieuan Williams

Glenn and Ieuan Williams race winners at the start.