Penmaenmawr Sailing Club

Great sailing in North Wales since 1962

June 4, 2017
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

Club Series – Race One

Commodores Report
Club Series – Race One

Penmaenmawr Sailing Club commenced their season long “Series” of Club races with the first race taking place on Sunday the 21st of May. Six craft with 7 sailors took part in the race around a course in the bay off Penmaenmawr in a challenging brisk wind and a heavy swell.
RACE ONE
1st Ieuan Williams – Laser R
2nd Phil Mack – Dart 15
3rd Dai Moss – Topper
4th Danny Blair – Topper
5th Arty Moss and James Blair – Pico

 

Patrol Boat was manned by Mike Moss, and the Race Officers were Hilary Moss and Bernard Carter.

May 7, 2017
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

Cold Finger Challenge – Race Two

Commodores Report

Penmaenmawr Sailing Club completed their “Cold Finger Challenge Handicap” with race two taking place on Monday the 1st of May. Five craft with 8 sailors took part in the race around a course in the bay off Penmaenmawr in a challenging brisk wind and a heavy swell.

RACE TWO

1st Phil Mack – Dart 15

2nd Stephan Clements and Danny Blair – Vago

3rd George Moss – Laser R

4th Dylan Williams and Dai Moss – Dart 18

5th Craig Petch and Mike Moss – Dart 18

Overall winner of the Cold Finger Challenge over two races was Dylan Williams.

Patrol Boat was manned by Doug Blair, and the Race Officers were Hilary Moss and Bernard Carter.

April 25, 2017
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

Cold Finger Challenge

Commodores Report

 

Penmaenmawr Sailing Club began their sailing se

Cold Finger Challengeason of racing on Sunday the 23rd April with their “Cold Finger Challenge Handicap” over two days of racing. Five craft took part in the race around a course in the bay off Penmaenmawr in excellent sailing conditions.

RACE ONE

1st Dylan Williams – Topper;

2nd Tony Tansley – Comet;

3rd Ieuan Williams – Lase;

4th George Moss – Laser;

5th Lewis Carlisle.

Patrol Boat was manned by Artie Moss, and the Race Officers were Commodore Gerry Frobisher and Bernard Carter.

March 29, 2017
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

The sailing season starts in April!

Time to get your mast up!

Following a working party on the Friday and Saturday, the full race programme starts off at the Easter Weekend, The Junior Gold cup in May along with Junior Training nights on a Friday.

There are plenty of Opens and special events this year, here’s the first of them to add to your diary.

 

Sunday 16th April              Easter Weekend Racing & Easter Dinner Get together (Leek & Potato Soup, Slow Roast Lamb, Roast Vegetable and Goats Cheese Roulade, Apple Pie)

Sunday 14th May               Junior Gold Cup Series – First Race

Sunday 28th & 29th            May Bank Holiday Weekend – Marie Louise Trophy

Sunday 11th June              R.N.L.I Cup Open Race Day

Sunday 25th June              The Legendary Tally Race

Saturday 1st July                The Club Open Day & Spanish Evening Social (Tapas, Home-made bread, Chicken Chorizo casserole, Paella, Sangria)

Sunday 9th July                  Pen Puffin Race

Friday 27th July                   T.I.G.F. Evening BBQ (Welsh Black beef burgers, Lamb and Mint Burgers, Sausages, Chicken & Veg Kebabs, Mixed salads & Jacket potatoes, Fruit skewers and ice cream)