Penmaenmawr Sailing Club

Great sailing in North Wales since 1962

2019 Sailing Club Program

EASTER SATURDAY 20th WORK PARTY   10am 

Once again we have a new sailing season upon us. We may get some nice winds this year, as last year the sun lovers had some superb sunny weather, but we had race days that were sat in calm winds.  So let’s get the boats out on the briny this year.                                            Bernard                                                                                                                                              

APRIL                           H/TIDE    HEIGHT   RACE

Friday 19th                                                      Good Friday

Saturday 20th                                                 Easter Saturday – 10am, Working party.

Sunday 21st                                                     Easter Sunday – ( Cold Finger ?)

Monday 22nd                    13.37     8.0          Bank Holiday Monday – COLD FINGER RACE                        

Sunday 28th                       6.39        6.15        Series 1

MAY                                    H/TIDE    HEIGHT   RACE

Sunday 5th                         11.58     7.78        Series 1

Monday 6th                                                         May Day Bank Holiday

Sunday 12th                       11.58     6.52       Series 1 

Sunday 19th                       11.54     8.03        Series 1

Saturday 25th                                                      CLUB OPEN DAY

Sunday 26th                       17.26     6.01        Mar/Louise/Cup

Monday 27th                       6.36                        Late May Bank Holiday – Mar/Louise/Cup  

JUNE                                     H/TIDE    HEIGHT   RACE

Sunday 2nd                         10.55    7.58        Series 2                                    

Sunday 9th                         16.32     6.91        Series 2   

Sunday 16th                       10.57     7.59        Tally Race                               

Sunday 23rd                       15.42     6.48       Series 2                                

Sunday 30th                       09.45     7.01        Series 2  

JULY                                      H/TIDE    HEIGHT   RACE

Sunday 7th                         15.14     7.43        Series 2      

Sunday  14th                      10.01     7.24        Series 2                       

Sunday  21st                       14.27     6.94        R.N.L.I. RACE                   

Sunday 28th                       08.17     6.54        Series 2

AUGUST                              H/TIDE  HEIGHT   RACE

Sunday 4th                           14.04     7.95        PUFFIN RACE

Sunday 11th                         8.56        6.58        Series 3

Sunday 18th                         13.24     7.29        Series 3

Sunday 25th                         6.21        6.35        Series 3

Monday 26th                                                       Bank Holiday

SEPTEMBER                        H/TIDE  HEIGHT   RACE

Sunday 1st                           12.55     8.3          PUFFIN MARATHON

Sunday 8th                           7.23        6.26        Series 3

Sunday 15th                         12.27     7.52        Series 3

Sunday 22nd                        17.04     6.41        Series 3

Sunday 29th                         11.52     8.4          Series 3

OCTOBER                             H/TIDE  HEIGHT   RACE

Sunday 6th                           17.49     6.42        Series 3

Sunday 13th                         11.32     7.55        Series 3

Sunday 20th                         15.34     6.90        P1000 RACE

Sunday 27th                         9.51        8.16        Series 3

Ladies trophy –  3 to be selected from best positions in the series races?

Junior Gold Cup – 6 races to be selected from the series races.

Bonfire Night Saturday November 2nd. Low water 21.06

Annual Christmas dinner 7th December

Share This