Penmaenmawr Sailing Club

Great sailing in North Wales since 1962

May 10, 2016
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

Junior Gold Cup Series

Commodores Report ~ Pictures by Doug Blair

IMGP4184

Penmaenmawr Sailing Club began their Junior Gold Cup series of racing on Sunday the 8th of May. The competition takes in ten races throughout the season and sees the junior section racing different craft under handicap calculations around different courses in the bay off Penmaenmawr. There were two races over two types of courses in very challenging wind conditions saw seven juniors take part.

Race One
1st Dylan Williams – Topper
2nd Ieuan Williams – Lase3rd George Moss – Laser
4th Arty Moss – Topper
5th Dai Moss – Topper

Race Two
1st Arty Moss – Topper
2nd Ieuan Williams – Laser
3rd George Moss – Laser
4th Dai Moss – Topper
5th Daniel Blair – Topper

Patrol Boat – Doug Blair and Mike Moss
Race Officers – Hilary Moss, Gerry Frobisher and Bernard Carter

IMGP4192 IMGP4185

May 5, 2016
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

BH Monday 2nd May

Dai, Ieaun, Danny, Arty, George and James got on the water today.

No racing though, just a great blowout! You can tell how windy it was by the broken mast. 

IMGP4176c

IMGP4179

March 21, 2016
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

Sailing 2016

Get your masts up!

Easter Weekend marks the start of the season at Pen Sailing Club with many members eager to get started. There’s a lot to do, to get the club in shape, so please do come down and help out during the ‘working parties days’ so we can all be sure, to be on the water by Sunday 27th with the ‘Cold Finger Trophy’!

Happy Easter and Happy Sailing!

SANYO DIGITAL CAMERA

Race Programme 2016

race-prog-2016

December 8, 2015
by bryan-webadmin
0 comments

53rd Anniversary Annual Dinner and Prize Giving Awards Ceremony

2015 Christmas Party and Award Giving; By Club Commodore, Gerry Frobisher.

Penmaenmawr Sailing Club (recently 05.12.15) celebrated their 53rd Anniversary Annual Dinner and Prize Giving Awards Ceremony at The Manor, Gorse Hill Conwy.

Following the dinner, the Commodore Gerry Frobisher and the Clubs’ Vice President Glenn Williams presented the Trophies won by the Club Members during the 2015 sailing season.

 

The Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy (over two races) – Club Lady’s Captain Alice Frobisher and Ieuan Williams;

The Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy Lady’s Cup – Club Lady’s Captains Alice Frobisher and Ieuan Williams;

The Presidents Cup (Tally Race) – Stephan Clements and Mark Knights;

The Tally Race Lady’s Cup – Alice Frobisher and Carol Pye

The Puffin Race – Mike Moss and Artie Moss

Puffin Marathon – Glenn Williams and Ieuan Williams

The Endeavour Trophy – George Moss

The Commodores Trophy for overall Ladies Winner – Alice Frobisher and Carol Pye

The Lead Hat for most spectacular capsize of the season to Phil Mack and Grace Mack.

 

The Junior Trophies were presented by the Junior Sailing Captains George Moss and Ieuan Williams

Junior Gold Cup (over four Races) – Dylan Williams

Mack-Williams Trophy for most improved Junior to Dai Moss

The Butterworth Cup for perseverance to George Moss

 

The Vice President gave acknowledgements and thanks to members of the Club for their commitment and service to the Club during the season.

The Bernard Carter Silver Plate – for outstanding service to the Club was presented to Gerry Frobisher for safety boat duties;

The Merit Mug to Sue Petch for her service to our socials.

A special mention was made to Paul Singleton and Mark Butterworth for their work with the annual Bonfire and Firework Displays.

The Club Vice-President Glenn Williams and Commodore Gerry Frobisher thanked and presented small gifts, to the Ladies of the Club Hillary Moss, Sue Petch, Helen Blair, Joe Owen, Mandy Williams, Carol Pye and Alma Butterworth, for all their hard work and commitment to the Club throughout the season. Mr Frobisher and Mr Williams went on to presented a gift to the Men of the Club Bernard Carter, Mike Moss, Doug Blair, Craig Petch, Kevin Fear, Gerhard Weis and Peter Lewis for their commitment to the Club during 2015. A special thanks and gift were given by Mr Williams to Club President Bernard Carter for his commitment to the Club.

Junior Gold Cup (over four Races) – Dylan Williams centre, George Moss (left) and Ieuan Williams (right)

Junior Gold Cup (over four Races) – Dylan Williams centre, George Moss (left) and Ieuan Williams (right)

L to R, Club President Bernard Carter, Commodore Gerry Frobisher, Vice President Glenn Williams.

The Commodores Trophy for overall Ladies Winner – Alice Frobisher and Carol Pye. Lto right Gerry Frobisher, carol Pye, Alice Frobisher, Glenn Williams

The Commodores Trophy for overall Ladies Winner – Alice Frobisher and Carol Pye. Lto right Gerry Frobisher, carol Pye, Alice Frobisher, Glenn Williams

The Bernard Carter Silver Plate – for outstanding service to the Club was presented to Gerry Frobisher (on right) for safety boat duties presented by Glenn Williams Club Vice President

The Bernard Carter Silver Plate – for outstanding service to the Club was presented to Gerry Frobisher (on right) for safety boat duties presented by Glenn Williams Club Vice President

Puffin Marathon – Glenn Williams and Ieuan Williams presented by Commodore Gerry Frobisher on left.

Puffin Marathon – Glenn Williams and Ieuan Williams presented by Commodore Gerry Frobisher on left.

Pic 6 Junior Section

Pic 6 Junior Section

The Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy (over two races) – Club Lady’s Captain Alice Frobisher and Ieuan Williams who also won Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy Lady’s Cup, pictured with the Commodore.

The Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy (over two races) – Club Lady’s Captain Alice Frobisher and Ieuan Williams who also won Spring Open Cold Finger Trophy Lady’s Cup, pictured with the Commodore.